Accident Summary Nr: 14485585 - BURN - PNEUMATIC HAMMER PUNCTURED CABLE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106881626 | 11/08/1991 | 1629 | 0 | C.P. Ward, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was chipping concrete around a 34-kilovolt underground power line. The power line cable was housed in a concrete vault, which was being enlarged. The employee was operating a 6.8-kilogram pneumatic hammer to chip the concrete. As the employee was working, the pneumatic hammer slipped and punctured the cable for another 34-kilovolt line below. The employee received first- and second-degree burns to his hands and face from the resulting fault. The employee was hospitalized for 2 days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106881626 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |