Accident Summary Nr: 14485577 - Employee dies after overexposure to carbon monoxide

Accident Summary Nr: 14485577 -- Report ID: 0213600 -- Event Date: 10/09/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10688154311/25/199142220Russell Fruit Service

Abstract: Employee #1, who had a history of heart problems, was operating a propane lift truck in a cold storage warehouse when he suffered cardiac arrest. The warehouse did not have any local exhaust ventilation. The employee is believed to have been exposed to large concentrations of carbon monoxide because subsequent monitoring of this operation revealed carbon monoxide concentrations as high as 550 ppm, violating both OSHA's 8-hour PEL and ceiling limits. Employee #1 died one month after exposure. The cause of death was listed as congestive heart failure with carbon monoxide as a contributing factor.

Keywords: VENTILATION, WORK RULES, CARDIAC ARREST, AIR CONTAMINATION, CARDIOVASC DISEASE, POISONING, OVEREXPOSURE, CARBON MONOXIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106881543 Fatality Other Occupation not reported