Accident Summary Nr: 14485569 - Employee dies after being burned by caustic solution

Accident Summary Nr: 14485569 -- Report ID: 0213600 -- Event Date: 10/22/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10688596511/08/199028190Fmc Corporation

Abstract: At approximately 12:45 p.m. on October 22, 1990, Employee #1, a caustic operator, was responding to a smoking pump in a cooling system for a persulfate crystallizer. The smoke was caused by decomposing potassium persulfate. While he was trying to activate a washing process to unplug the coolers, the pump exploded and Employee #1 was splashed with a hot mixture of potassium persulfate and potassium sulfate. He suffered second- and third-degree burns on about 13 percent of his body, and on November 5, 1990, died in the hospital from a myocardial infarction and a pulmonary embolism due to chemical burns. The cooler system had no provisions for relieving overpressurization. No instrumentation was in operation in the employee's remote control room to alert him that decomposition was occurring.

Keywords: BURN, CAUSTIC, WORK RULES, RUPTURE, EXPLOSION, HIGH PRESSURE, CHEMICAL BURN, PUMP, PULMONARY EMBOLISM, WARNING SIGN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106885965 Fatality Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported