Accident Summary Nr: 14485510 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN STRUCK BY STEEL I-BEAM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106917586 | 05/24/1989 | 5093 | 0 | William Kugler Brothers Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 to 2:00 p.m. on May 23, 1989, Employee #1 was manually removing pieces of metal from a scrap pile. A crane operator was lifting a steel I-beam with a crane. The steel I-beam slid in the crane's bucket, hitting Employee #1 on the head. Employee #1 was taken to Millard Fillmore Hospital where he was pronounced dead on arrival.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106917586 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |