Accident Summary Nr: 144855.015 - Employee cleaning running saw suffers amputation
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1586010.015 | 03/03/2022 | 321920 | Judd Enterprises |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on February 24, 2022, an employee was working for a firm that manufactured wood containers and pallets. He was operating a West Plains Resaw Systems double bay edger. This was a slab edger. The employee was cleaning sawdust from the slab edger. He opened the collector box on the bottom of the edger. He did not stop the edger or lock it before he opened the collector box. With his hands, he was moving sawdust into the vacuum collection system located in the collector box. His finger came into contact with the sawblade, which was located above the collector box. He suffered the amputation of a portion of his hand. He was hospitalized. There were no machine-specific procedures for locking out the slab edger.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1586010.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury |