Accident Summary Nr: 14485494 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106912389 | 08/02/1989 | 3714 | 0 | Harrison Radiator Division Of Gmc |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS INSTALLING WIRING FOR AN AIR CONDITIONING UNIT. THE EMPLOYER HAD NO LOCKOUT PROGRAM, AND THE EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING WHILE PARTS OF THE CIRCUIT REMAINED ENERGIZED. THE EMPLOYEE BY-PASSED AN INTERLOCK SWITCH AND OPENED A TRANSFORMER PANEL. HE THEN BEGAN PULLING NEW CONDUCTORS UP THROUGH THE BOTTOM OF THE TRANSFORMER. HE APPARENTLY LEANED TOO CLOSE TO THE 460-VOLT TRANSFORMER HEAT SINK AND CONTACTED IT WITH THE RIGHT SIDE OF HIS FOREHEAD WHILE HIS RIGHT ARM WAS TOUCHING THE TRANSFORMER PANEL HOUSING. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106912389 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |