Accident Summary Nr: 14485478 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN CRUSHED BETWEEN CONVEYOR AND WALL
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106910524 | 10/12/1989 | 5093 | 0 | Advance Metals Recycling |
Abstract: Employee #1 was separating copper, brass, and aluminum as it passed in front of him on the conveyor belt in the non-ferrous room where he worked alone. Employee #1 was found crushed between the moving conveyor and a wall. He died due to crush injuries. He had extensive lacerations, and a dislocated and fractured right elbow.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106910524 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |