Accident Summary Nr: 14485445 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN A RAISED FORK LIFT FELL ON HIM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106919962 | 03/09/1989 | 5084 | 0 | Liftech Handling Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was checking a forklift vehicle for a radiator leak. The rear of the vehicle had been lifted using a fork lift jack. The front wheels had not been blocked nor were jack stands used to support the vehicle after it was raised. Employee #1 was found with his head wedged between the left rear wheel and the frame of the vehicle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106919962 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |