Accident Summary Nr: 14485403 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL FROM ROOF
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17746249 | 01/19/1989 | 1791 | 0 | Haney Erection Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:39 a.m. on January 19, 1989, Employee #1 fell approximately 12 ft 2 in. to the pavement from a metal roof deck. Employee #1 and his coworkers were lowering extra metal roof sheets to the ground with a rope at each end of a sheet. The rope was resting on a drywall 6 in. metal stud fascia. The drywall gave way causing Employee #1 to fall between the 2 ft on center metal studs. Employee #1 suffered an apparent head injury and fractured ribs, which punctured his heart killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17746249 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |