Accident Summary Nr: 14485395 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN HIT BY PIPE BOOM WEIGHT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106909179 | 02/21/1990 | 8249 | 0 | International Union Of Operating Engineers |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on February 24, 1990, Employee #1 was in training at the union's training school. Employee #1 was not employed as.he was there voluntarily to learn how to better operate a pipe laying dozer. Employee #1 was using a Caterpillar D-7 bulldozer with a side mounted pipe boom, simulating pipe laying with a 6500-pound concrete weight on an incline. When the weight was lifted it swung back, striking Employee #1. Apparently Employee #1 had engaged the boom up and cable up clutch prior to moving forward, and the concrete weight swung toward the operator's seat, killing him. Two other employees stated that he probably didn't know what hit him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106909179 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |