Accident Summary Nr: 14485361 - EMPLOYEE DIED WHEN RESCUING PERSON TRAPPED IN GRAVEL BIN

Accident Summary Nr: 14485361 -- Report ID: 0213600 -- Event Date: 11/06/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10690853611/07/198929510The General Crushed Stone Company

Abstract: Employee #1 discovered someone trapped in a gravel bin, notified the plant operator to shut the system down, and climbed into the bin and shoveled gravel in a rescue attempt. While doing this Employee #1 collapsed and was later pronounced dead at a local hospital. Two children had been trapped in the bin.

Keywords: COLLAPSE, HEART ATTACK, SHOVEL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106908536 Fatality Other Occupation not reported