Accident Summary Nr: 14485320 - Employee killed when struck by automobile

Accident Summary Nr: 14485320 -- Report ID: 0213600 -- Event Date: 01/18/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1774479801/18/198949230National Fuel

Abstract: Employee #1, a utility worker, was performing emergency repair on a natural gas line on private residential property when he was struck and killed by an out-of-control automobile. The driver of the car either dozed off or passed out while on the public highway.

Keywords: FELL ASLEEP, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, REPAIR, COLLISION, AUTOMOBILE, STRUCK BY, LOST CONTROL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 17744798 Fatality Other Occupation not reported