Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 144853.015 - Employee Is Killed When Caught Between Trailer And Truck Tir

Accident: 144853.015 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 03/23/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1585651.01503/24/2022Gillis Bros., Inc.

At 5:00 p.m. on March 23, 2022, an employee was attempting to elevate a trailer to hook to a truck. The employee was caught between the trailer (Drake Trailer) and the truck tires (Make - 2020 Western Star; Model - Conventional 4). The empl oyee's chest was crushed, and he was killed.

Keywords: caught between, chest, crushed, tire, trailer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1585651.015 62 M Fatality Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer