Accident Summary Nr: 14485262 - Employee killed in fall from roof purlin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17743709 | 09/22/1988 | 1761 | 0 | Seneca Sheet Metal Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was installing a metal corrugated roof deck. He was straddling a roof purlin, an I-beam, while attempting to move across the roof's undecked portion to the end of the building to take measurements. Employee #1 was killed when he fell 20 ft 5 in. to the concrete floor.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17743709 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |