Accident Summary Nr: 14485254 - Employee killed when buried by garbage

Accident Summary Nr: 14485254 -- Report ID: 0213600 -- Event Date: 09/16/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10065186809/19/198842120Disposal Services, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was standing in an area in which a load of garbage had been dumped. A bulldozer pushed the garbage to reposition it and buried Employee #1, killing him.

Keywords: BULLDOZER, BURIED, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100651868 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported