Accident Summary Nr: 14485239 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN FLYING PIECE OF TRAIN TRACK STRUCK HIM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100650852 | 07/15/1988 | 1794 | 0 | Pat Dandrea Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS USING A BACKHOE TO PULL A RAILROAD TRACK FREE OF ITS TIES AND SPIKES. THE TRACK WAS BEING PULLED UPWARDS AND TOWARD THE BACKHOE WHEN IT SUDDENLY SNAPPED. THE PIECE OF BROKEN TRACK WHIPPED AROUND AND STRUCK THE BACKHOE AND EMPLOYEE #1. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS KILLED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100650852 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |