Accident Summary Nr: 14485213 - Employee killed in 28 ft fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100667856 | 02/10/1988 | 3443 | 0 | C-E Air Preheater |
Abstract: Employee #1, a millwright, was replacing a bolt found missing from the bumper of a Shepard Niles bridge crane with safety walk, company #80011, located in plant #1. He fell about 28 ft to a concrete floor and was killed. There were no witnesses to the event and no physical evidence to indicate the cause.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100667856 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |