Accident Summary Nr: 14485205 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN SWITCH
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100806728 | 03/01/1988 | 3231 | 0 | Falconer Glass Industries Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was performing routine maintenance on electric equipment. A 480-volt switch in the equipment had previously been reported as defective, as had the one immediately above it in the cabinet. The second switch had been by-passed with a temporary disconnect outside of the cabinet. The conductors for the temporary switch went through the open cabinet door to the temporary disconnect on the floor. As the employee opened the cabinet door, an electrical fault occurred. The employee died of burns he received from the ensuing electric arc.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100806728 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Not specified mechanics and repairers |