Accident Summary Nr: 144852.015 - Employee falls from roof and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 144852.015 -- Report ID: 0213400 -- Event Date: 03/25/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1585985.01503/25/2022236220Gc Solutions Ny Inc.

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on March 25, 2022, an employee was installing roofing plank brackets. The employee slipped due to damp conditions of the morning and fell from the roof to the ground, striking the back of his head on an 8 inch by 8 inch paver. The employee was killed due to a fractured skull.

Keywords: Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Head, Installing, Roof, Skull, Slip, Slippery Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Maintenance or repair   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1585985.015 65 M Fatality Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: 15 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: