Accident Summary Nr: 144852.015 - Employee falls from roof and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1585985.015 | 03/25/2022 | 236220 | Gc Solutions Ny Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on March 25, 2022, an employee was installing roofing plank brackets. The employee slipped due to damp conditions of the morning and fell from the roof to the ground, striking the back of his head on an 8 inch by 8 inch paver. The employee was killed due to a fractured skull.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | 1 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1585985.015 | 65 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: 15 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |