Accident Summary Nr: 14485122 - Employee killed in fall from scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100668284 | 10/16/1987 | 1711 | 0 | Grand-Jude Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on October 15, 1987, Employee #1 was installing plastic pipe 15 ft above a concrete floor. He was standing 8 ft 2 in. above the floor on a 19 in. wide mobile scaffold work platform. Eyewitnesses stated that they saw Employee #1 in midair just before his head struck against the floor, resulting in cerebral injuries. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100668284 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |