Accident Summary Nr: 144851.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by dump body
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1584754.015 | 03/22/2022 | 484220 | Jermale Johnson |
Abstract: At 2:16 p.m. on March 18, 2022, an employee was in the process of dumping a dump body that was full of excavated soil. To the right of the employee's truck, a coworker was unloading a separate 1998 Sterling dump truck that was overloaded by 23,640 pounds. The dump body of the coworker's truck sheared off, crushing the employee's cab and killing the employee.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1584754.015 | 40 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |