Accident: 144851.015 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed By Dump Body
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1584754.015 | 03/22/2022 | Jermale Johnson |
At 2:16 p.m. on March 18, 2022, an employee was in the process of dumping a dump body that was full of excavated soil. To the right of the employee's truck, a coworker was unloading a separate 1998 Sterling dump truck that was overloaded by 23,640 pounds. The dump body of the coworker's truck sheared off, crushing t he employee's cab and killing the employee.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1584754.015 | 40 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |