Accident Summary Nr: 14485072 - Employee killed when tire rim splits and explodes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100644350 | 08/24/1987 | 5932 | 0 | Dumbleton Auto Parts |
Abstract: The owner of a company received a flat Bridgestone radial V-steel 747 18R22.5 manure spreader tire for repair. After straightening the wheel, he gave it to Employee #1, his son, to inflate. Employee #1 placed the tire on the floor and inflated it with a non-clip-on truck chuck. While he was sitting atop the tire, using a separate gauge to check the air pressure, there was an explosion that sent him, the single piece rim, and the tubeless tire through the ceiling. They broke a wooden roof truss, hit the roof, and then fell to the floor. Employee #1 suffered head, chest, and leg injuries. He was pronounced dead at the scene.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100644350 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |