Accident Summary Nr: 14485064 - Employee killed when struck by forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 14485064 -- Report ID: 0213600 -- Event Date: 07/21/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10052440407/22/198732910General Abrasive Company

Abstract: Employee #1 was walking across a driveway between two buildings when he was struck and killed by a forklift. The forklift operator was carrying a load that obstructed his view and he did not see Employee #1 in front of the truck.

Keywords: IND TRK OPERATOR, OBSTRUCTED VIEW, WORK RULES, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STRUCK BY, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100524404 Fatality Other Janitors and cleaners