Accident Summary Nr: 14485023 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LOAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17608696 | 11/25/1986 | 1791 | 0 | G & J Construction Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was guiding a structural steel member suspended by a crane when the crane's load line contacted a 34-kilovolt overhead power line. The employee was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17608696 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Structural metal workers |