Accident Summary Nr: 14485015 - EMPLOYEE BURNED IN CONFINED SPACE PROPANE EXPLOSION
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100663509 | 02/20/1987 | 1542 | 0 | Nichter Construction Co. Inc. | 
Abstract: ON FEBRUARY 20, 1987, AT APPROXIMATELY 1:15 PM, EMPLOYEE #1 SMELLED PROPANE EMANATING FROM THE VALVE CHAMBER, A CONFINED SPACE. EMPLOYEE #1 ENTERED THE VALVE CHAMBER TO DETERMINE WHY THE PROPANE TORCH HE WAS USING HAD EXTINGUISHED. JUST AFTER EMPLOYEE #1 ENTERED THE VALVE CHAMBER THROUGH A 16-INCH PIPE SLEEVE, AN EXPLOSION OCCURRED IN THE CHAMBER. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR BURNS TO HIS FACE AND HANDS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100663509 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | 