Accident Summary Nr: 14485007 - Employee injured in fall from cab of stacker crane

Accident Summary Nr: 14485007 -- Report ID: 0213600 -- Event Date: 08/25/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10064453308/25/198733120Al-Tech Specialty Steel Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker, both maintenance workers, were assessing a malfunctioning stacker crane. They visually checked the mast and did not see anything wrong. Employee #1 entered the cab and operated the hoisting mechanism while his coworker observed from below. The crane malfunctioned, dropped the cab several feet, and then started to move, causing Employee #1 to fall out. The crane and trolley continued to move, striking the storage racks that were in its path. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: EJECTED, MAINTENANCE, HOISTING MECHANISM, STACKER CRANE, WORK RULES, FALL, MECH MALFUNCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100644533 Hospitalized injury Concussion Occupation not reported