Accident Summary Nr: 14484943 - EMPLOYEE BROKE ANKLE ON UNEVEN FLOOR; LATER DIED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17612664 | 01/07/1987 | 3714 | 0 | Trico Products Corp. |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 7:20 AM ON DECEMBER 9, 1986, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WALKING FROM ONE WORK AREA TO ANOTHER. HE STEPPED ON A SLIGHTLY RAISED (1/2 INCH) PORTION OF FLOORING AND TWISTED HIS ANKLE. HE RECEIVED FIRST AID. THE NEXT DAY HE WAS X-RAYED AND FOUND TO HAVE A BROKEN BONE. A CAST WAS APPLIED ON DECEMBER 11TH. ON DECEMBER 25TH THE EMPLOYEE DEVELOPED A BLOOD CLOT WHICH LODGED IN HIS HEART (PULMONARY EMBOLISM) AND KILLED HIM.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17612664 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |