Accident: 14484935 - 2 Employees Killed When Tank Exploded; Cutting Torch Used
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
17615089 | 12/18/1986 | 7389 | C & W Meter Service Inc. |
AT APPROXIMATELY 7 AM ON DECEMBER 12, 1986, TWO EMPLOYEES WERE ASSIGNED THE JOB OF CUTTING UP TWO STORAGE TANKS BY THEIR SUPERVISOR. THE TANKS HAD PREVIOUSLY HELD A MIXTURE OF GASOLINE AND KEROSENE. THE TANKS HAD BEEN EMPTIED AND RINSED BY THEIR SUPERVISOR THE DAY BEFORE. THE FIRST TANK WAS CUT UP WITHOUT INCIDENT. AROUND 11 OR 11:15 AM, ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES STARTED TO CUT THE SECOND TANK. HIS PARTNER WAS NEARBY. AS SOON AS THE TORCH PENETRATED THE TANK WALL AN EXPLOSION OCCURRED WHICH BLEW ONE END OF THE TANK OFF. BOTH EMPLOYEES WERE KILLED. ONE EMPLOYEE WAS BLOWN APPROXIMATELY 50 FEET AWAY; THE OTHER AT LEAST 300 FEET. THE NORMAL PROCEDURE OF VENTING THE TANK WITH COMPRESSED AIR WAS NOT USED.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 17615089 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 17615089 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |