Accident Summary Nr: 14484927 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN HEAD STRUCK BY AUTOMATIC EQUIPMENT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17820267 | 10/28/1986 | 3519 | 0 | Cummins Engine Co. Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING ON A PROGRAMMED AUTOMATED PRODUCTION LINE. HE ENTERED THE OPERATING AREA THROUGH A GATE SUPPOSEDLY PROTECTED BY AN INTERLOCK. HOWEVER, THE INTERLOCK WAS INOPERABLE. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STRUCK BY A MATERIAL HANDLING UNIT. HIS HEAD WAS CRUSHED BETWEEN THE MATERIAL HANDLING UNIT AND A STRUCTURAL MEMBER. THE EMPLOYEE DIED AS A RESULT OF HIS INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17820267 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |