Accident Summary Nr: 14484893 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR

Accident Summary Nr: 14484893 -- Report ID: 0213600 -- Event Date: 06/18/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10022820406/19/198649110Niagara Mohawk Power Corp.

Abstract: An employee was working on a steel structure in a substation. The structure supported 12-kilovolt conductors. The employee was scraping and painting the steel structure's columns and beams. As he was moving from the east side to the west side of the top beam, the employee contacted an energized conductor and was electrocuted.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, E PTD, SUBSTATION, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100228204 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported