Accident Summary Nr: 14484885 - Employee killed when head crushed by tamper platen
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
17822727 | 04/21/1986 | 5093 | 0 | Arcade Textile Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were working at a two-station baling press when the coworker signaled Employee #1 to stop sending material (shoddy) to the tamper unit. When the shoddy stopped coming, the coworker shut off the tamper and, with the help of Employee #1, rotated the load to the baler station before going on his break. While the coworker was on break, Employee #1 climbed the front side of the tamper unit to an I-beam running horizontally 54 in. above the floor. He opened the hinged guard and started to clean the top of the tamper platen. When the coworker returned from his break, he activated the tamper unit. The platen rose and struck or crushed Employee #1's head, causing him to fall backwards. There was no device or control on the hinged guard to prevent operation of the tamper while it was open.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 17822727 | Fatality | Concussion | Compressing and compacting machine operators |