Accident Summary Nr: 14484828 - Employee Killed When Struck By Backing Front End Loader
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1778034 | 11/16/1984 | 1794 | 0 | J G Turner Inc |
Abstract: A CATERPILLAR FRONT END LOADER BACKED UP AND RAN OVER EMPLOYEE #1. THE FRONT END LOADER HAD AN OBSTRUCTED VIEW TO THE REAR AND DID NOT HAVE A BACK-UP ALARM. THERE WAS NO EMPLOYEE SIGNALING THAT IT WAS SAFE TO MOVE IN REVERSE. EMPLOYEE SUFFERED SEVERE HEAD INJURIES. HE WAS PRONOUNCED DEAD ON ARRIVAL AT GENESSEE HOSPITAL.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1778034 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |