Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14484828 - Employee Killed When Struck By Backing Front End Loader

Accident Summary Nr: 14484828 -- Report ID: 0213600 -- Event Date: 11/16/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
177803411/16/198417940J G Turner Inc

Abstract: A CATERPILLAR FRONT END LOADER BACKED UP AND RAN OVER EMPLOYEE #1. THE FRONT END LOADER HAD AN OBSTRUCTED VIEW TO THE REAR AND DID NOT HAVE A BACK-UP ALARM. THERE WAS NO EMPLOYEE SIGNALING THAT IT WAS SAFE TO MOVE IN REVERSE. EMPLOYEE SUFFERED SEVERE HEAD INJURIES. HE WAS PRONOUNCED DEAD ON ARRIVAL AT GENESSEE HOSPITAL.

Keywords: back-up alarm, head, front end loader, signalman, work rules, obstructed rear view, struck by, backing up

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1778034 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported