Accident Summary Nr: 14484802 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT THROUGH EQUIPMENT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
981696 | 10/16/1984 | 1742 | 0 | Universal Insulation Co Inc |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING NEAR A 23-KILOVOLT TRANSFORMER. HE WAS SPRAYING POLYURETHANE FOAM INSULATION WITH A HOSE WHICH CONTAINED COPPER WIRE HEATING ELEMENTS. WHILE THE HOSE WAS BEING MOVED ABOVE THE TRANSFORMER, THE HOSE SAGGED DOWN AND MADE CONTACT WITH THE DISCONNECT SWITCH MECHANISM, CAUSING THE HOSE & NOZZLE TO BECOME ENERGIZED. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 981696 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |