Accident Summary Nr: 144848.015 - Employee suffocates in grain bin
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1585983.015 | 03/25/2022 | 424510 | J & J Cattle Co |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on March 25, 2022, an employee entered a grain bin. The grain bin was 28 feet in diameter. The center of the bin had floor grate(s) with a conveyor underneath turned on to move grain. The grain was not flowing, so the employee entered the bin from a top hatch and climbed onto the grain. Approximately 6,000 bushels of corn were in the grain bin. The employee walked on the grain and used a PVC pipe to agitate the grain. An apparent bridge connection collapsed, and the employee was engulfed at the center grate. The employee was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1585983.015 | 63 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |