Accident Summary Nr: 14484794 - Employee killed when struck by falling crate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 981241 | 10/09/1984 | 3443 | 0 | The Pfaudler Co |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on October 8, 1984, Employee #1 was unloading a flatbed trailer when a crate tipped over, knocking him off the trailer. The crate then fell on top of him, resulting in crushing injuries to his chest and internal organs. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 981241 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |