Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14484745 - Fall Through Staircase Opening

Accident Summary Nr: 14484745 -- Report ID: 0213600 -- Event Date: 07/19/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
98032607/23/198417910G & J Construction Inc
177889307/23/198417910E J Thorpe
98399907/23/198415420A D F Construction Corp

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WELDING ROOF DECKING ADJACENT TO AN UNGUARDED STAIRCASE OPENING. THE EMPLOYEE WAS NOT TIED-OFF WITH A SAFETY BELT AND LIFELINE. HE FELL THROUGH THE OPENING, 57 FEET TO THE SUB LEVEL, AND DIED OF MULTIPLE INJURIES.

Keywords: safety belt, lifeline, unguarded fl opening, construction, welding, fall, fall protection

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 980326 Fatality Other Occupation not reported
2 1778893 Occupation Not Listed
3 983999 Occupation Not Listed