Accident Summary Nr: 14484745 - Fall Through Staircase Opening
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
980326 | 07/23/1984 | 1791 | 0 | G & J Construction Inc |
1778893 | 07/23/1984 | 1791 | 0 | E J Thorpe |
983999 | 07/23/1984 | 1542 | 0 | A D F Construction Corp |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WELDING ROOF DECKING ADJACENT TO AN UNGUARDED STAIRCASE OPENING. THE EMPLOYEE WAS NOT TIED-OFF WITH A SAFETY BELT AND LIFELINE. HE FELL THROUGH THE OPENING, 57 FEET TO THE SUB LEVEL, AND DIED OF MULTIPLE INJURIES.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 980326 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 1778893 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
3 | 983999 | Occupation Not Listed |