Accident Summary Nr: 14484711 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH LIVE PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1778950 | 08/10/1984 | 3519 | 0 | Cummins Engine Company Inc Jamestown Engine Plant |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE REPLACING FLUORESCENT LIGHT BULBS FROM AN M.C. VERT-A-LIFT (MODEL NO. VAL-MC-28) THAT WAS ELEVATED TO A HEIGHT OF ABOUT 15 FEET. (THE AERIAL LIFT WAS MANUFACTURED BY LIFT-A-LOFT CORPORATION, MUNCIE, INDIANA.) THE BALLASTS WERE BEING CHANGED WHEREVER NECESSARY. THAT DAY ONE OF THE TWO EMPLOYEES HAD CHANGED FOUR OR FIVE BALLASTS ENERGIZED AT 277 VOLTS. HIS COWORKER INSISTED THAT SHE NOT WORK WITH LIVE EQUIPMENT AND ACTED PRIMARILY AS A HELPER. THE EMPLOYEE CHANGING THE BALLASTS RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK WHILE RECONNECTING THE LAST BALLAST AND WAS ELECTROCUTED. HE HAD BURN MARKS ON THE PALMS OF BOTH HANDS.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1778950 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers |