Accident Summary Nr: 14484703 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD POWER LINE THRU BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 14484703 -- Report ID: 0213600 -- Event Date: 06/24/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10024610706/26/198532710Domine Builders Supply Corp.

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS DELIVERING CONCRETE BLOCKS TO A CUSTOMER. THE EMPLOYEE OPERATED THE BOOM OF THE TRUCK NEAR A 7,200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE ATTEMPTED TO GO OVER, THEN UNDER, AND FINALLY BETWEEN THE ELECTRIC LINES WITH THE BOOM OF THE UNLOADER. WHILE HE WAS ATTEMPTING TO PASS THE BOOM BETWEEN THE ELECTRIC CONDUCTORS, THE BOOM TOUCHED THE 7200-VOLT LINE. HE WAS ELECTROCUTED INSTANTLY.

Keywords: BOOM TRUCK, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IA

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100246107 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported