Accident Summary Nr: 14484703 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD POWER LINE THRU BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100246107 | 06/26/1985 | 3271 | 0 | Domine Builders Supply Corp. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS DELIVERING CONCRETE BLOCKS TO A CUSTOMER. THE EMPLOYEE OPERATED THE BOOM OF THE TRUCK NEAR A 7,200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE ATTEMPTED TO GO OVER, THEN UNDER, AND FINALLY BETWEEN THE ELECTRIC LINES WITH THE BOOM OF THE UNLOADER. WHILE HE WAS ATTEMPTING TO PASS THE BOOM BETWEEN THE ELECTRIC CONDUCTORS, THE BOOM TOUCHED THE 7200-VOLT LINE. HE WAS ELECTROCUTED INSTANTLY.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100246107 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |