Accident Summary Nr: 144847.015 - Employee falls from roof and suffers bone fractures

Accident Summary Nr: 144847.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 01/31/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1585982.01503/25/2022238130Park Avenue Customs

Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on January 31, 2022, Employees #1 and #2 were installing sheet metal roofing and vents on a 25 -foot high roof. They needed to retrieve more material to continue the installation. Employee #1 retrieved sheet metal from a scissors lift that was positioned 40 feet from the work area. Employee #1 picked up the sheet metal and placed it on his head to carry over to the work area. As Employee #1 turned around with the sheet metal on his head, he slipped and fell 25 feet to the ground below and sustained several fractures. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.

Keywords: Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Head, Installing, Scissor lift, Sheet Metal, Slip, Venting

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1585982.015 55 M Hospitalized injury Sheet metal workers