Accident Summary Nr: 144847.015 - Employee falls from roof and suffers bone fractures
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1585982.015 | 03/25/2022 | 238130 | Park Avenue Customs |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on January 31, 2022, Employees #1 and #2 were installing sheet metal roofing and vents on a 25 -foot high roof. They needed to retrieve more material to continue the installation. Employee #1 retrieved sheet metal from a scissors lift that was positioned 40 feet from the work area. Employee #1 picked up the sheet metal and placed it on his head to carry over to the work area. As Employee #1 turned around with the sheet metal on his head, he slipped and fell 25 feet to the ground below and sustained several fractures. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1585982.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Sheet metal workers |