Accident Summary Nr: 14484687 - STRUCK BY FALLING ROCK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 800631 | 05/15/1985 | 1623 | 0 | Blanck-Alvarez Co Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ASSISTING OTHER EMPLOYEES IN LANDING A TOOL BOX WHICH WAS BEING LOWERED BY A CRANE LOCATED ABOVE THE TUNNEL ENTRANCE. A ROCK BROKE LOOSE OVERHEAD AND FELL 60 TO 70 FEET, STRIKING THE EMPLOYEE ON THE HEAD. SEVERE HEAD AND FACIAL INJURIES RESULTED. THE EMPLOYEE WAS TAKEN TO THE HOSPITAL, WHERE HE DIED ON MAY 20, 1985.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 800631 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |