Accident Summary Nr: 14484679 - ROOF TRUSS COLLAPSE

Accident Summary Nr: 14484679 -- Report ID: 0213600 -- Event Date: 04/25/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
202072504/25/198515420Mark Iv Construction Co., Inc.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ON SOME ROOF TRUSSES WHEN THE TRUSSES BEGAN TO COLLAPSE. HE DROPPED DOWN TO THE SECOND FLOOR LEVEL (12 FEET BELOW), LOST HIS BALANCE AND FELL FROM THE OPEN-SIDED SECOND FLOOR LEVEL 14 FEET TO THE GROUND. HE SHATTERED ONE LEG JUST ABOVE THE ANKLE. EMPLOYEE #2 WAS ON THE SECOND FLOOR LEVEL OF THE BUILDING WHEN THE ROOF TRUSSES BEGAN COLLAPSING. AS HE WAS RUNNING OUT FROM UNDER THE TRUSSES HE FELL (SAME LEVEL) AND FRACTURED HIS ARM. EMPLOYEE #3 WAS ALSO ON THE SECOND FLOOR LEVEL OF THE BUILDING WHEN THE TRUSSES COLLAPSED. HIS HAND WAS CAUGHT BETWEEN TRUSSES. HE SUSTAINED A BRUISED HAND.

Keywords: FRACTURE, TRUSS, COLLAPSE, FALL, ARM, CONTUSION, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2020725 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported
2 2020725 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported
3 2020725 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported