Accident Summary Nr: 14484679 - ROOF TRUSS COLLAPSE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2020725 | 04/25/1985 | 1542 | 0 | Mark Iv Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ON SOME ROOF TRUSSES WHEN THE TRUSSES BEGAN TO COLLAPSE. HE DROPPED DOWN TO THE SECOND FLOOR LEVEL (12 FEET BELOW), LOST HIS BALANCE AND FELL FROM THE OPEN-SIDED SECOND FLOOR LEVEL 14 FEET TO THE GROUND. HE SHATTERED ONE LEG JUST ABOVE THE ANKLE. EMPLOYEE #2 WAS ON THE SECOND FLOOR LEVEL OF THE BUILDING WHEN THE ROOF TRUSSES BEGAN COLLAPSING. AS HE WAS RUNNING OUT FROM UNDER THE TRUSSES HE FELL (SAME LEVEL) AND FRACTURED HIS ARM. EMPLOYEE #3 WAS ALSO ON THE SECOND FLOOR LEVEL OF THE BUILDING WHEN THE TRUSSES COLLAPSED. HIS HAND WAS CAUGHT BETWEEN TRUSSES. HE SUSTAINED A BRUISED HAND.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2020725 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 2020725 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 2020725 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |