Accident Summary Nr: 14484646 - SEVERE BURNS & RESPIRATORY DAMAGE

Accident Summary Nr: 14484646 -- Report ID: 0213600 -- Event Date: 10/18/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
100870510/25/198416230Utility Pipe & Cable Co Inc

Abstract: CARDIOVASCULAR SYSTEM FAILURE FROM SEVERE BURNS. THE EMPLOYEE WAS EXPOSED TO AN EXPLOSION CAUSED BY IGNITED FUMES AND/OR ALLYL ALCOHOL.

Keywords: BURN, CARDIOVASC SYSTEM, EXPLOSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1008705 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported