Accident Summary Nr: 14484638 - Employee injured when caught in printing press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1006105 | 02/05/1985 | 2679 | 0 | Imperial Manufacturing Comp |
Abstract: Employee #1 was in his fourth month of a one year on-the-job training program to become a printer. He was monitoring the printed wallpaper and making adjustments to ensure its quality. Noticing that there was more color on the paper than there should have been, he picked up a small hand brush and started to clean the paint roller while the printer continued to operate. Employee #1 became caught in the nip point between the print roller and the cylinder of the Waldren surface printer, serial #1626. He broke two fingers and suffered extensive muscle damage and skin abrasions on both arms. Employee #1 did not follow approved procedures or use approved equipment for this cleaning operation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1006105 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |