Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 144845.015 - Employee Dies After Falling Out Of Moving Vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 144845.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 03/21/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1585970.01503/28/2022812220Catholic Cemeteries

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on March 21, 2022, Employee #1, a groundskeeper, was riding as a p assenger in a utility vehicle, when his coworker, the driver, made a left turn a nd Employee #1 fell out of the moving vehicle. Employee #1 was transported to th e hospital with a head injury. On March 25, 2022, Employee #1 died from a brain bleed at Christ Medical Center in Oak Lawn, IL.

Keywords: brain bleed, head, motor vehicle, traffic accident

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1585970.015 74 M Fatality Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm