Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14484448 - Crushed By Falling Auto Lift

Accident: 14484448 -- Report ID: 0213600 -- Event Date: 08/17/1985
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
177932108/17/19857538Ron Seils Garage

EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING ON THE UNDER SIDE OF A CAR WHICH WAS SUPPORTED BY AN AUTO LIFT. THE LIFT WAS BEING HELD BY A CELLAR JACKPOLE. THE POLE BENT AND SLIPPED OUT. THE LIFT CAME DOWN, CAUSING MASSIVE HEAD INJURIES AND FRACTURES TO BOTH LEGS.

Keywords: fracture, head, hydraulic lift, automotive repair, crushed, struck by, falling object, leg

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1779321 Fatality Other Occupation not reported