Accident Summary Nr: 14484430 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LADDER

Accident Summary Nr: 14484430 -- Report ID: 0213600 -- Event Date: 08/08/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
98071408/09/198417210Brownell Enterprise

Abstract: THREE EMPLOYEES WERE POSITIONING AN ALUMINUM LADDER NEAR OVERHEAD POWER LINES. SOMEONE HAD EXTENDED THE LADDER BEYOND ITS DESIGNED LENGTH BY TYING ANOTHER LADDER ONTO IT. THE METAL LADDER CONTACTED ONE OF THE 34.5-KILOVOLT LINES, ELECTROCUTING ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES. THE OTHER TWO EMPLOYEES RECEIVED ELECTRIC SHOCKS, BUT WERE NOT HOSPITALIZED.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, LADDER, E C, METAL LADDER, ELECTRIC SHOCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 980714 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported
2 980714 Non Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported
3 980714 Non Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported