Accident Summary Nr: 14484414 - FALL FROM SCAFFOLD

Accident Summary Nr: 14484414 -- Report ID: 0213600 -- Event Date: 07/11/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
177911507/11/198417310Rc Conheady Electric Corp

Abstract: THE EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING ON A SCAFFOLD AT THE TOP OF THE 3RD STAGE. HE STEPPED OR WALKED OUT ONTO THE BRACE RUNNING BETWEEN TWO STAGES OF THE SCAFFOLD. A CONNECTOR IN THE CENTER OF THE BRACE GAVE WAY AND THE EMPLOYEE FELL ABOUT 20 FEET TO THE FLOOR. HE DID NOT REQUIRE HOSPITALIZATION.

Keywords: BRACE, FALL, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1779115 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported