Accident Summary Nr: 14484406 - Employee killed by lock ring projected from multipiece rim
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106894462 | 10/02/1990 | 7699 | 0 | Cottelli Construction Inc. |
Abstract: A 10 by 20 in. truck tire was mounted on a damaged multipiece rim and inflated to 60 psi. Employee #1 attempted to install the assembly on the front wheel of a truck but, because the rim was so bent and distorted, it would not fit. The assembly was taken to a corner of the shop and placed flat on the floor. The employee took a 12-lb sledge hammer and struck the rim in an attempt to straighten it. The lock ring came off with force, striking Employee #1 on the left hand, left arm, and the left side of his head. He died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106894462 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |