Accident Summary Nr: 14484398 - Employee killed in fall with scaffold, another injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106994619 | 05/08/1990 | 1741 | 0 | International Chimney Corporation |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were raising a safety cable when the section of chimney scaffold they were working on fell 46 ft. They were not wearing safety belts and lifelines: Employee #1 died and Employee #2 was hospitalized. The employees' safety belts were on the scaffold at the time of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106994619 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 106994619 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |