Accident Summary Nr: 14484372 - Employee killed in 55 ft fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106816440 | 04/23/1990 | 1791 | 0 | Weld Construction Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was installing metal plates (61 by 35 in. sheets) on a bridge when he slipped and fell 55 ft to the ground. Employee #1 died of multiple injuries. Neither safety nets nor any other means of fall protection were in use.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106816440 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |